UCC Library: Management and Marketing: Journals and Databases

Journals and eJournals

Find specific electronic & print journals by searching the Journal Portal (Search 'Journals' from the Library homepage)

Browse Management or Marketing journals to get an idea of what is available.

A 'periodical' or 'serial' = any publication published regularly (includes magazines, newspapers, newsletters).

A ‘scholarly’/academic’ journal: periodical containing research articles, that is peer-reviewed, and aimed at researchers.

Peer review: every paper/article submitted to the journal is reviewed by independent experts. Papers are accepted/rejected based on quality.

The key Management and Marketing databases are:

ABI/INFORM Collection This link opens in a new window
covers management theory, management techniques, human resource management, marketing,business, business trends, accounting, finance
Business Source Complete This link opens in a new window
covers management, accounting, marketing, human resources , finance
Business Source Complete does not contain comprehensive company financial reports but it is still a good source of company information.
Henry Stewart Talks: Business & Management Collection This link opens in a new window
The Business & Management Collection (TBMC) contains over 1,700 specially commissioned, multi-media, online lectures and case studies by experts from academia, industry and commerce.

Multidisciplinary databases such as Web of Science, Science Direct, JSTOR, Academic Search Complete and Emerald also cover the topic well.

See the full list of databases available at UCC Library.

For company information, market research and case studies see tabs above.

If you need help using any of these databases please contact your Liaison Librarian at v.conrick@ucc.ie