Find specific electronic & print journals by searching the Journal Portal (Search 'Journals' from the Library homepage)
A 'periodical' or 'serial' = any publication published regularly (includes magazines, newspapers, newsletters).
A ‘scholarly’/academic’ journal: periodical containing research articles, that is peer-reviewed, and aimed at researchers.
Peer review: every paper/article submitted to the journal is reviewed by independent experts. Papers are accepted/rejected based on quality.
This is an A-Z list of all subscribed and complimentary databases available via EBSCO. To search within a single database, click the All Databases link and select as appropriate. To select more than one database to search, check the boxes next to the databases and click Continue.
This is an A-Z list of most of our ProQuest databases. These resources provide access to millions of full text articles from thousands of scholarly journals, as well as access to more than 50,000 full text dissertations.
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature, scientific journals, books and conference proceedings. Across all research fields - science, mathematics, engineering, technology, health and medicine, social sciences, and arts and humanities — Scopus delivers the broadest overview of global, interdisciplinary scientific information.
The key databases for Applied Social Studies are:
Further resources from our Top Multidisciplinary databases or see also the full list of databases available at UCC Library.
For information about Newspapers in UCC Library, and newspapers available through Library databases, see the Newspapers Guide.
News Sources
