The key Accounting and Finance databases are:
ABI Inform covers accounting, finance, taxation, auditing, corporate finance, investments, securities, risk management
Business Source Complete covers covers accounting, finance, taxation, auditing, corporate finance, investments, securities, risk management
Business Abstracts w Full Text covers accounting, finance and all business subjects
Multidisciplinary databases such as Web of Science, Science Direct, JSTOR , Academic Search Complete and Emerald also cover the topic
See the full list of databases available at UCC Library. Some useful guides to the databases are available here
Academic Search Complete is a scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database. The database features PDF content dating back as far as 1887, with the majority of full text titles in searchable PDF format.
Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database, providing a collection of bibliographic and full text content, including Marketline Reports. It also contains SWOT analyses.
Emerald Insight combines full text journals with management reviews through an integrated search and navigation system, providing access to over 400 authoritative titles, 76% of which are peer-reviewed.
JSTOR provides a comprehensive digital archive of important scholarly journals. It offers multidisciplinary and discipline-specific collections that include complete runs of journals as well as select monographs, transactions, and conference proceedings.
The resource provides full text access to over 2,500 journals and over 190 UCC purchased books in all disciplines published by Elsevier Science.
