IReL has negotiated new transformative agreements with the following publishers:
See https://libguides.ucc.ie/OAagreements/home and https://irel.ie/open-access/.
For more information about the IReL agreements and how to avail of them please contact the APC team at libraryapcs@ucc.ie
Authors can continue to make their articles open access using the Green open access model, no APC charge, subject to the journal’s policy. Deposit the accepted manuscript in CORA UCC's open access respository. Contact the CORA team at cora@ucc.ie
For queries about Open Access, IReL resources or CORA please contact:
Open access is a broad international movement that seeks to grant free and open online access to academic information, such as publications and data. A publication is defined as 'open access' when there are no financial, legal or technical barriers to accessing it - that is to say when anyone can read, download, copy, distribute, print, search for and search within the information, or use it in education or in any other way within the legal agreements.
Through Open Access publishing, research findings can be communicated at speed freely via the web with no or limited license restrictions, thereby maximising the impact of a scholar's work as the potential readership is much greater than that for publications where the full-text is restricted to subscribers only.
The Library supports Green Open Access publishing via CORA. This Green route involves no costs to researchers and enables you to deposit the final manuscript version of your papers in the CORA repository, where they will be fully accessible online at no cost to the reader.
It is important to remember that most publishers will only permit authors to post the accepted manuscript version of a publication to the repository. The accepted version is the final draft, after peer review, which incorporates any peer review changes, but does not have the publisher's formatting, typesetting or logos.
If you are a UCC researcher, you can send your publication to CORA from your IRIS profile. IRIS is UCC's research profile system. Alternatively, you can email your publication to cora@ucc.ie and we will upload it for you.
See: CORA - Cork Open Research Archive (UCC's Open Access Repository)
Queries: cora@ucc.ie
UCC, via IReL have secured a number of 'Transformative Agreements' with publishers that typically allow corresponding authors from eligible institutions to publish their articles open access immediately on publication. The Article Publishing Charges (APCs) have been prepaid for a large number of articles with a wide range of publishers.
To confirm if your proposed journal is eligible for a funded APC please check the link below or email libraryapcs@ucc.ie.
PLEASE CHECK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION: UCC Open Access Agreements OR EMAIL: libraryapcs@ucc.ie
The IReL consortium of Irish higher education institutions successfully concluded a new ScienceDirect 3-year agreement (2023-2025) with Elsevier. It is estimated that consortium member institutions, with corresponding authors whose papers are accepted for publication by the Elsevier journals covered, will be able to publish more than 70% of those articles on an open access basis. This new agreement includes a 20% increase in the number of articles that researchers across the consortium can publish open access.
The agreement will be reviewed annually, and feedback from the scholarly community will be essential in ensuring that it meets the needs of all involved.
For more information about this agreement and how to avail of it please contact UCC’s Scholarly Communications Librarian Donna Ó Doibhlin, donna.odoibhlin@ucc.ie or the APC team at libraryapcs@ucc.ie
CORA - UCC's Open Access Repository
Research at THEA - Research@THEA is an open access repository established in 2017 containing research from all the Institutes of Technology.
OpenAIRE - Find over 40m open access publications, open datasets and software from over 18,000 content providers.
Directory of Open Access Journals - An online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals.
Directory of Open Access Books - A directory of academic peer-reviewed books from many publishers.
OpenDOAR: Directory of Open Access Repositories - Provides access to academic open access repositories from around the world.
OAPEN (Open Access Publishing in European Networks) - OAPEN works with publishers to build a quality-controlled collection of open access books and provide services for publishers, libraries, and research funders in the areas of hosting, deposit, quality assurance, dissemination, and digital preservation.
