UCC Library: Francis S. Mahony Collection: Home

About the Collection

Collection Ref.: IE BL/SC/FSM

Title: Francis S. Mahony Collection

Dates: 1855 - 1879

Level of description: Item

Extent: 5 items

Administrative History:

IE BL/PP/LH is the Francis S. Mahony Collection held in UCC Library. This collection was acquired by Mr. Crónán Ó Doibhlin, Head of Research Collections, for UCC Library in September 2018.

Biographical History:

Francis Sylvester Mahony (1804-1866), also known under the pen name of "Father Prout", was a Cork born humourist and journalist. Further information: https://www.dib.ie/biography/mahony-francis-sylvester-father-prout-a5397

Content:

Autographed ms copy of the final verse of the poem "The Bells of Shandon" by Frank Mahony, alias Father Prout, together with four letters to a Miss Gould, two from Peter Burke, enclosing the autographed poem and discussing various matters, including references to his research on Edmund Burke, and two from J. Bernard Burke, concerning his brother Peter's illness.

Access & Use

Access: Apply via online Request Form during the opening times of Special Collections and Archives

Email: specialcollectionsarchives@ucc.ie

Finding Aid: Item descriptions (see separate tab above, next to 'Home' tab)

Additional Collection Information

Language: English

Related Material: Publications

Mahony, Francis The reliques of Father Prout. London : James Fraser, 1836.

Mannin, Ethel Two studies in integrity : Gerald Griffin and the Rev. Francis Mahony ("Father Prout"). London : Jarrolds, [1954].

Moore, E. The bells of Shandon : with the annals of the Church of St Anne Shandon, Cork. Cork : Printed by Guy & Co. Ltd, [ca. 1890].

Collection Image

Ms of the final verse of the poem “The Bells of Shandon” by Frank Mahony, alias Father Prout