Over 2018 there was a year long display in the Rare Books Reading Room in Special Collections which changed on a regular basis. This online guide complemented the physical display..
The purpose of the display was to showcase the range that may be in any one collection as well as to demonstrate how collections in UCC Library's Special Collections interconnect.
For 2018 the display focused on the Hawtin Collection which is particularly rich with 19th century and early 20th century printings.
Special Collections is home to UCC's unique collections of literary manuscripts, early printed books pre-1850, books from printing presses, collections donated from individuals, 18th - 20th century newspapers, theses, maps, pamphlets and microfilm.
Special Collections are “elements of distinction that serve to differentiate an academic or research library from its peers” (Dooley & Luce).
We, in Special Collections, have a dual role, not only to facilitate current research but also to care and conserve these unique and distinctive materials for future users.
Piloting extended opening hours 26 February-23 August 2024
*Excluding January and Easter Recess. For further details see the Library Calendar.
We are open to UCC staff and students, and members of the public. For more information about what items must be requested and to request them via the online request form see Request Special Collections & Archives.
If you have any queries relating to our collections please email specialcollectionsarchives@ucc.ie.
