For information on Special Collections see here.
Guides on specific areas of Special Collections:
Special Collections holds the following books in series:
Special Collections also holds material on:
The Torna Collection contains the books, journals and pamphlets belonging to the late Professor Tadhg Ó Donnchadha (Torna) who was Professor of Irish at University College Cork (1916 - 1944). The Torna collection contains 3000 items and contains material in: Old Irish Gaelic, Irish Gaelic, Scots Gaelic, Welsh, Breton, Cornish, Latin, Old Norse, German, French. Torna's personal collection has been supplemented by newer material in Irish. Both collections are located in the Reference Reading Room of Special Collections.
Torna's personal collection is organised by “author surname,” for example: T STOK. The newer material uses the Dewey Decimal System, for example: T 891.62 OhUI v.26.
Doyle, Arthur Conan. Cu na mBaskerville = The Hound of the Baskervilles. Baile Átha Cliath: Oifig Díolta Foilseacháin Rialtais, 1934.
Doyle, Arthur Conan. Eachtraí Sherlock Holmes. Trans. Proinnsias Ó Brógáin. Baile Átha Cliath: Oifig Díolta Foillseacháin Rialtais, 1936.
The Linehan Collection contains the books of Very Rev. Canon Diarmuid Linehan. (1934 - 2013). His collection contains 300 items on Irish language and literature. The collection must be requested in advance.
Ó Cadhain, Máirtín. Cré na Cille: aithris i ndeich n-eadarlúid. Baile Átha Cliath: Sáirséal agus Dill, 1949.
Special Collections holds facsimiles of annals and manuscripts:
Special Collecitions holds manuscripts on microfilm from institutions in Ireland, Europe and America.
Special Collections holds over 200 Gaelic Irish manuscripts.
