The Irish Times Newspaper: Daily edition of the newspaper. Access via 'Publications' in Proquest Central.
The Irish Times Digital Archive (1859 to 2019); Includes The Weekly Irish Times, 1876-1958.
Irish Newspaper Archives: It is the world's largest online database of Irish newspapers from which it is possible to search, retrieve and view Ireland's past in the exact format it was published. It contains international and Irish national, regional and historical newspaper pages including:
Nexis UK: Nexis UK brings together thousands of authoritative financial news, business news, legal, regulatory. company and industry research sources to provide business intelligence. Choose from 14 different language options.
ProQuest Databases: International newspaper content from 1450+ titles. Search 'Historical Newspapers' or 'Newspapers' via Source Type in Advanced Search.
Radical Newspaper Archive: Click on the Radical Archive link on the top right menu to access this resource. The database covers events such as Home Rule, the redistribution of land, the 1913 Lock Out, the 1916 Rising and its aftermath, the War of Independence, the fractious Civil War, the rise of Fascism in Ireland and the Economic War of the 1930s to name but a few, The Radical Newspaper Archive sheds important new light on all of these critical moments. It contains international and Irish national, regional and historical newspaper pages including:
See here for the full list of newspaper databases available at UCC.
LexisNexis Professional - LexisNexis
LexisNexis Professional is a powerful on-line research tool offering a wealth of news, company, legal, market research and directory sources. In total it contains over 33,000 sources with up to 30 years archive available.
UK/EIRE Reference Centre - EBSCO
The UK/EIRE Reference Centre combines British & Irish sources (including: magazines, newspapers, and reference books) with international sources to create the most complete collection of full-text research publications for UK/Irish public libraries.
