Find specific electronic & print journals by searching the Journal Portal
A 'periodical' or 'serial' = any publication published regularly (includes magazines, newspapers, newsletters).
A ‘scholarly’/academic’ journal: periodical containing research articles, that is peer-reviewed, and aimed at researchers.
Peer review: every paper/article submitted to the journal is reviewed by independent experts. Papers are accepted/rejected based on quality.
The databases listed below cover Government & Politics:
Academic Search Complete is a multidisciplinary database with good coverage of government and politics
Annual Review of Political Science covers significant developments in the field of Political Science including political theory and philosophy, international relations, political economy, political behavior, American and comparative politics, public administration and policy, and methodology.
Politics Collection from Proquest Central
Proquest: U.K. Parliamentary Papers Formerly known as House of Commons Parliamentary Papers, UK Parliamentary Papers
This database covers Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries, encompassing all areas of social, political, economic and foreign policy of the British government and includes records of proceedings, House of Commons debate (HANSARD), Sessional papers, Bills, House papers and Command Papers. Also includes those papers of the House of Lords presented to the Commons, such as reports prepared by the Lords Select Committees.
More databases which may be useful
This authoritative index from the American Economic Association is a reliable source for economic research citations and abstracts. The database contains more than 1.5 million records from 1886 to present.
This resource covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more.
JSTOR provides a comprehensive digital archive of important scholarly journals. It offers multidisciplinary and discipline-specific collections that include complete runs of journals as well as select monographs, transactions, and conference proceedings.
Further resources - databases such as Science Direct, Social Sciences Citation Index (through Web of Science) ABI INFORM, Business Source Complete also cover the topic.
See the full list of databases available at UCC Library
If you need help using any of these databases please contact your subject librarian c.clehane@ucc.ie
For access to UCC theses and theses from other Universities refer to the Theses Guide.
