Use the Library Catalogue to find books and eBooks. Note:
For help, see:
See also: How do I find a book?
Can't find the book you are looking for? Just ask the library staff.
If you need a book that UCC Library does not have you can:
WorldCat: great free resource for discovering items held in other libraries.
You can recommend a book for UCC Library to purchase. Click here and fill out the e-proposal form.
UCC Library uses the Dewey Decimal system.
Use the Library Catalogue to locate books.
You can search the catalogue below:
Getting Started with New Topics
Oxford DNB includes over 65,000 biographies of people who shaped British history and culture, worldwide, from the Romans to the 21st century.
Example of a range of titles of encyclopedias or handbooks in Philosophy in UCC library catalogue
Most of UCC Library's eBooks can be located through the Library catalogue. A 'view online' link is provided to the eBook, for example:
eBook Collections for Philosophy
ACLS Humanities eBooks online collection of over 3,300 e-books in the Humanities
Early English Books Online a research collection of titles from 1475-1700-includes philosophy
Eighteenth Century Collections Online digital edition of The Eighteenth Century microfilm set. Consists of books, pamphlets, broadsides, ephemera printed between 1701 and 1800. Covers the fields of history, literature, philosophy religion, law, fine arts, science and more
Oxford Reference Online includes Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
It is also possible to keyword search eBook databases. For a full list of these (for all subject areas) see here
Lectures on the History of Moral and Political Philosophy by Would you like to be alerted by email to new books received in the Library in your subject area? Just log into your Library Account on the Library Catalogue and save your search. See the instructions for Preferred Searches and email alerts here.
