Languages, Literatures and Cultures: Books & E-books

UCC Library uses the 'Dewey Decimal' system. 

Language books are in the 400s. These are on Q+2 Floor.Use the Library Catalogue to locate books.

• 430-439:    German
• 440-449:    French
• 450-459:    Italian
• 460-469:    Spanish, Portuguese

Literature books are in the 800s. The majority are held on the Q+3 floor. 

• 830-839:    German
• 840-849:    French
• 850-859:    Italian
• 860-869:    Spanish, Portuguese

Also see:

• 791.43:      Film

You can recommend a book for UCC Library to purchase. Click here and fill out the e-proposal form.

Would you like to be alerted by email to new books received in the Library in your subject area? Just log into your Library Account on the Library Catalogue and save your search. See the instructions for Preferred Searches and email alerts here.

Use the Library Catalogue to find books and eBooks. Note:
Location: what floor it is on

Call number: where it is shelved - see the book's spine

Status: is it available or currently on loan?

You can choose to search for e-books only on the E-journals & E-books page - see:

or browse by subject:

Most of UCC Library's eBooks can be located through the Library catalogue. A 'view online' link is provided to the eBook, example:

It is also possible to do keyword searches of eBook databases including:

Top reference resources for Languages, Literatures & Cultures:

Oxford Reference bilingual dictionaries - including French, German, Italian and Spanish 

Special Collections: Important collections of rare & older material, including a range of material in translation and for comparative purposes.See the Guide for MA in Translation & MA in Languages & Culture in Special Collections.

Some general resources:

• Material from antiquity in the 'Transmissions and Transformations in the Ancient World' collection
• Materials on a theme: Example Dictionaries, An Universal European Dictionary of Merchandise: In the English, German, Dutch, Danish, Swedish, French, Italian, Spanish, Portuguese, Russian, Polish and Latin Languages. London: J. Johnson [etc.], 1799. DE1 NEMN 

French:

• Important collections of rare & older material, including Byrne Costigan, O’Flaherty / Servais, O Ríordáin as well as material such as dictionaries in Older Printed books e.g. Diderot Encyclopedia
• Collections of former lecturers in UCC’s French Dept: Ethna Byrne Costigan and Kathleen O’Flaherty & Yvonne Servais

German:

• Important collections of rare & older material, including Stern, O Ríordáin, Older Printed Books  e.g. Goethe Samtliche Werke, IMG_1628 & IMG_1629 

 Italian:

• Important collections of rare & older material, including O' Ríordáin and Older Printed Books, example Dante Alinari, Dante English Translation, Dante Scartazzini

 Spanish:

• Important collections of rare & older material, including Cooke, de Courcy Ireland, O Ríordáin, Older Printed Books e.g. El ingenioso hidalgo Don Quixote de la Mancha 
• Collection of first lecturer in Spanish: William Cooke

The Archives Service: 

• Check the full list of archival collections held by UCC Library