Monday-Friday 10:00-16:30 (excluding public holidays).
We are open to UCC staff and students, and members of the public. For more information about what items must be requested and to request them via the online request form see Request Special Collections & Archives.
Walk-ins and same-day requests for archival items / collections will not be possible. To request items please complete the request form.
In addition, we are continuing to offer:
Scan & Deliver for Special Collections' material including items in the Reference Reading Room, Microform and items that show Special Collections by Request / Special Collections by Appointment on the library catalogue.
Reprographic requests for manuscripts & archival material via email to Special Collections & Archives.
Every effort will be made to fulfil scan & deliver / reprographic types of requests, but this may not always be possible due to availability, copyright restrictions, size and condition of materials.
If you have any queries relating to our collections please email Special Collections & Archives. This email address is monitored regularly.
An active collecting repository, the Library Archives Service collects and administers archival collections generated from outside UCC which complement the research and teaching needs of University College, Cork.
Archives are records naturally created in the course of everyday business, public or private, which merit preservation because of their unique information content.
Archives include photographs & photograph albums; audio and audio visual recordings; computer disks and memory sticks; paper-based records: manuscripts, letters, diaries bound volumes; maps from landed estate collections; and artworks. They may also include entire collections from private individuals.
The word archives is also used to describe the building in which archival material is stored and accessed.
Elizabeth Friedlander Archival Collection
Elizabeth Friedlander (Born 1903 Berlin, Germany – d.1984 in Kinsale, Ireland) was a German born designer who spent her life producing bookwork, calligraphy, and decorative designs. Born in 1903, she studied typography and calligraphy under E.R. Weiss at the Berlin Academy. Her magazine work for Die Dame, published by Ullstein attracted the attention of Georg Hartmann of the Bauer Type Foundry in Frankfurt, and he invited her to design a typeface. This was to become known as Elisabeth- Antiqua — Elizabeth in English-speaking countries — the first typeface formally recognised as being designed by a woman.
Nazi persecution forced her into exile. She obtained a Domestic Service permit for Britain and went to London where Francis Meynell found work for her and became a supportive friend. By 1942 she was in charge of design at Ellic Howe's black propaganda unit, where she produced forged Wehrmacht and Nazi rubber stamps, false ration books, and so on, while at the same time carrying out freelance commissions. In the early 1960s Friedlander retired to County Cork, Ireland, where with failing eyesight she continued working and took up gardening. She died in 1984. Many of her works were privately donated to the University College Cork by the Goldberg family, to whom she had left her papers to after her death.
