This collection has a variety of different types of map or visual print resources. The tabs at the top of the page will help you find:
All items from this collection must be used in the Rare Books Reading Room. Go to each tab to find out more about access, use and reprographics.
The collection encompasses a range of map and visual resources. Visual resources include: prints, photographs and postcards. The subject matter includes Irish, European and world topographical and portrait resources. The resources have captions in English, French, German, Italian and Latin. The items are in black & white and in colour. The techniques used in creating the items include engraving, lithograph, chromolithograph, watercolour, letterpress. aquatint, photography, woodburytype process. The age ranges from the 17th century-20th century.
Special Collections & Archives, Q-1,
Boole Library
University College Cork
Cork
+353 (21) 490-2282
specialcollectionsarchives@ucc.ie
Please use the dedicated email and phone number.
Topographical Prints Collection
Political Prints Collection
Portrait Prints Collection
Topographical Photographs Collection
Military Prints Collection
Topographical Prints Collection
Portrait Photographs Collection
Below is a list of terms and abbreviations users may encounter when consulting prints.
| Term | Abbreviations | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Delineavit | del., delt., delint. | Drawn by |
| Direxit | dir., direx. | Print by |
| Designavit | dis. | Designed by |
| Engraved | engd., engrd. | Engraved by |
| Faciebat | fect., fecit. | Made by |
| Impressit | imp., impt. | Printed by |
| Incidebat | inc. | Engraved by |
| Invenit | inv., invd. | Originally drawn by |
| Lithographed | lith., litho., lithog. | Lithographed by |
| Pinxit | pinx., pinxt. | Painted by |
| Plate | pl., pla. | Plate number |
| Published | pub., pubd., publ. | Published by |
| Sculpsit | sc., sculp., sculpt. | Engraved by |
Below is a short list of notations that have been used for dating prints.
| Date Type | Symbol | Examples | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| After date | + | 1850+, [1850+] | Used to indicate the print was produced after the date provided |
| Approximate date(s) | c. (circa) | c.1850, [c.1850] | Used to indicate the print is from a possible span of five years before or after the date provided |
| Date range | - | 1850-1855 | Used to indicate the print (or the source it came from) was produced over a span of years |
| Derived date(s) | [ ] | [1850] | Used to indicate the date (and/or other information) provided is not identified on the print but was obtained from a secondary source |
| Uncertain date(s) | ? | ?1850, [?1850] | Used to indicate there is uncertainty about the date provided |
| Undated | n.d. | n.d. | Used to indicate that a date cannot be determined, either from the print or through a secondary source |
