Collections of political prints from the 17th to 20th century, including satirical prints relating to the Napoleonic era and Daniel O'Connell and prints on military topics, primarily focusing on the French army and the Battle of Fontenoy.
Dates: 1696-1946
Extent: 35 items
Content: Prints, Artwork
Languages: English, French, German, Latin
All PDF documents are available as Word documents. Please contact specialcollectionsarchives@ucc.ie should this be required.
Items from the collection must be requested in advance.
They must be used in the Rare Books Reading Room in Special Collections & Archives.
See Special Collections & Archives' Opening Hours for the hours when this room is open.
Items in the Political Prints Collection are out of copyright.
As many items are annotated the individual copies of each work are considered unique, therefore please fill in the appropriate form before taking photographs or scanning pages.
As some items may be fragile please check with Special Collections & Archives' staff if photography or scanning is possible.
In addition if copying is required for publication then contact the Special Collections Librarian.
Piloting extended opening hours 26 February-23 August 2024
*Excluding January and Easter Recess.
For further details see the Library Calendar.
We are open to UCC staff and students, and members of the public. For more information about what items must be requested and to request them via the online request form see Request Special Collections & Archives.
If you have any queries relating to our collections please email specialcollectionsarchives@ucc.ie.
