Piloting extended opening hours 26 February-23 August 2024
*Excluding January and Easter Recess. For further details see the Library Calendar.
We are open to UCC staff and students, and members of the public. For more information about what items must be requested and to request them via the online request form see Request Special Collections & Archives.
If you have any queries relating to our collections please email specialcollectionsarchives@ucc.ie.
Special Collections & Archives, Q-1,
Boole Library
University College Cork
Cork
+353 (21) 490-2282
specialcollectionsarchives@ucc.ie
Please use the dedicated email and phone number.
To ensure the best service is given, please contact the Special Collections & Archives staff via the email or phone number above.
For information about:
Forthcoming guides will include:
Special Collections is home to UCC's unique collections of literary manuscripts, early printed books pre-1850, books from printing presses, collections donated from individuals, 18th - 20th century newspapers, theses, maps, pamphlets and microfilm.
Special Collections are “elements of distinction that serve to differentiate an academic or research library from its peers” (Dooley & Luce).
We, in Special Collections, have a dual role, not only to facilitate current research but also to care and conserve these unique and distinctive materials for future users.
Special Collections staff members work with students and faculty to support learning and teaching at UCC offering access to unique primary sources through instruction sessions and exhibitions. Special Collections also serves the research needs of external scholars, hosting researchers from around the globe interested in using the collections. Special Collections has achieved international recognition in several specific areas of research, most notably: Irish studies; Celtic studies, and Frank O'Connor.
