Special Collections' & Archives' Subject Support: Home

Special Collections & Archives, Q-1,
Boole Library
University College Cork
Cork
+353 (21) 490-2282 

specialcollectionsarchives@ucc.ie

Please use the dedicated email and phone number.

• Archives Service: Archival Collections
• Outreach & Engagement
• Special Collections' Collections
• Newspapers
• Copying Special Collections' Items
• The River-side Social Media
• Theses

Listen to Dr Malgorzata D'Aughton (School of History) & Dr Jillian Rogers (Dept. of Music) discussing their selection for a President's Award for Excellence in Teaching 2016/2017, specifically for innovative pedagogies and embedding research in the curriculum. They were particularly keen to point out the role that their collaboration with UCC Library plays in their teaching and research.

We, in Special Collections & Archives, have a dual role, not only to facilitate current research but also to care and conserve these unique and distinctive materials for future users. To learn more about searching and using these materials go to the relevant guide:

• Special Collections' guide
• Archives' guide

Special Collections & Archives' staff members work with students and faculty to support learning and teaching at UCC offering access to unique primary sources and the reference sources that support them through instruction sessions and exhibitions. 

Students can click on the relevant tab to learn more about useful collections and sources for that subject area. You are always welcome to contact us if you have a question. 

Staff are always welcome to contact us for an informal chat about potential teaching sessions.

Items from the collections can be used to support group teaching and we encourage members of staff to contact us to organise classes using such material. Special Collections & Archives staff can assist in teaching classes by providing an introduction to Special Collections & Archives' services and the collections as well as providing guidance on finding and requesting material for study. 

Using our collections:

• Helps develop a clear understanding of the role of original material in research
• Increases students' knowledge in locating primary resources in UCC's Library's collections and elsewhere
• Gives students unique insight into their subject and the possibility of original research opportunities, and brings teaching and learning to life for both academics and students

Special Collections & Archives staff are also happy to meet with teaching staff to help develop assignments or modules based on our collections.