Special Collections, UCC Library is delighted to welcome students engaging with our collections. We in Special Collections consider that an online exhibition contributes to our mission of ‘connecting people with ideas.’ This exhibition is presented as a series of blog posts using medieval, early modern and modern sources focusing on mendicant orders in medieval Ireland. The exhibition emerges from the HI6091 module (2022/2023) co-taught by Dr Małgorzata Krasnodębska-D’Aughton and Ms Elaine Harrington.
For the students creating this online exhibition, a wider variety of skills including critical analysis of texts, awareness of copyright restrictions, object handling, teamwork and communication are developed. For History students at both undergraduate and postgraduate levels, Special Collections represent research facilities that provide specialised support and access to stimulating resources.
UCC Library considers the end results of exhibits that celebrate campus scholarship to be invaluable. This online exhibition is the fifth digital output created as part of the MA in Medieval History and is presented as a series of blog posts. The exhibition celebrates the on-going collaboration between the School of History and UCC Special Collections, building on the University’s rich tradition of medieval scholarship and through the online output reaches beyond the walls of UCC. More importantly, the project is a great testimony to the value of teamwork and collegiality, and the commitment of the MA students to produce high quality research.
Image Credit: ‘Abbey of Dromahaire, Co Leitrim,’ Francis Grose, The Antiquities of Ireland. London: Printed for S. Hooper No. 212, High Holborn, 1791.
Special Collections, UCC Library is delighted to welcome students engaging with our collections. We in Special Collections consider that an online exhibition contributes to our mission of ‘connecting people with ideas.’ This exhibition is presented as a series of blog posts using printed items from Munster Printing (one of the collections in Special Collections), to explore themes of cultural continuity with a particular focus on a single church of St Francis in Cork. The exhibition emerges from the HI6091 module (2020/2021) co-taught by Dr Małgorzata Krasnodębska-D’Aughton and Ms Elaine Harrington.
For the students creating this online exhibition, a wider variety of skills including critical analysis of texts, awareness of copyright restrictions, object handling, teamwork and communication are developed. For History students at both undergraduate and postgraduate levels, Special Collections represent research facilities that provide specialised support and access to stimulating resources.
UCC Library considers the end results of exhibits that celebrate campus scholarship to be invaluable. This online exhibition is the fourth digital output created as part of the MA in Medieval History and is presented as a series of blog posts. The exhibition celebrates the on-going collaboration between the School of History and UCC Special Collections, building on the University’s rich tradition of medieval scholarship and through the online output reaches beyond the walls of UCC. More importantly, the project has been completed during the COVID-19 crisis and its completion is a great testimony to the value of teamwork and collegiality, and the commitment of the MA students to produce high quality research during challenging times.
All involved in the project wish to acknowledge the generosity of Trinity College Dublin’s Digital Collections, the Cork Historical and Archaeological Society, the National Gallery (London) and the Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York), the Mícheál Ó Cléirigh Institute, UCD and UCD-OFM Partnership in for allowing us to use their images of St Francis Church from Harry Clarke Stained Glass collections, two images from Michael Holland’s 1917 article on ‘The Monastery of St Francis at Cork’, Sassetta’s The Wolf of Gubbio, Hieronymous Wierix’s St Elizabeth of Hungary and the photographs of the William Ferris Chalice respectively.
Special Collections, UCC Library is delighted to welcome students engaging with our collections. We in Special Collections consider that an online exhibition contributes to our mission of ‘connecting people with ideas.’ This exhibition, presented as a series of blog posts using the Civitates orbis terrarum map of Cork as a starting point, emerges from the HI6091 module (2016/2017) co-taught by Dr Małgorzata Krasnodębska-D’Aughton and Ms Elaine Harrington, among others.
For the students creating this online exhibition, a wider variety of skills including critical analysis of texts, awareness of copyright restrictions, object handling, teamwork and communication are developed. For History students at both undergraduate and postgraduate levels, Special Collections represent research facilities that provide specialised support and access to stimulating resources.
UCC Library considers the end results of exhibits that celebrate campus scholarship to be invaluable. This online exhibition is the third digital output created as part of the MA in Medieval History and is presented as a series of blog posts. The exhibition celebrates the on-going collaboration between the School of History and UCC Special Collections, building on the University’s rich tradition of medieval scholarship and through the online output reaches beyond the walls of UCC. More importantly, the project has been completed during the COVID-19 crisis and its completion is a great testimony to the value of teamwork and collegiality, and the commitment of the MA students to produce high quality research during challenging times.
All involved in the project wish to acknowledge the generosity of the National Library of Ireland, Trinity College Dublin’s Digital Collections, the Cork Historical and Archaeological Society, the Library of Congress and the University of Utrecht for allowing us to use their images of MS 700, the Hardiman Atlas, Blackrock Castle and both editions of Civitiates Orbis Terrarum respectively.
Special Collections, UCC Library is delighted to welcome students engaging with our collections. We in Special Collections consider that an online exhibition on the Luttrell Psalter contributes to our mission of ‘connecting people with ideas.’ This exhibition, presented as a series of blog posts, emerges from the HI6091 module (2016/2017) co-taught by Dr Małgorzata Krasnodębska-D’Aughton and Ms Elaine Harrington, among others.
For the students creating this online exhibition, a wider variety of skills including critical analysis of texts, awareness of copyright restrictions, object handling, teamwork and communication are developed. UCC Library considers the end results of exhibits that celebrate campus scholarship to be invaluable. This online exhibition is the second digital output created as part of the MA in Medieval History, following the success of an online exhibition on the Book of Kells. The exhibition, presented as a series of blog posts and focusing on the Luttrell Psalter celebrates the on-going collaboration between the School of History and UCC Special Collections. The exhibition builds on the University’s rich tradition of medieval scholarship and for History students at both undergraduate and postgraduate levels, Special Collections represent research facilities that provide specialised support and access to stimulating resources.
All involved in the project wish to acknowledge the generosity of the British Library for allowing us to use their images of the Luttrell Psalter.
Special Collections, UCC Library is delighted to welcome students engaging with our collections. We in Special Collections consider that an online exhibition on the Book of Kells contributes to our mission of ‘connecting people with ideas.’ This exhibition, presented as a series of blog posts, emerges from the HI6091 module co-taught by Dr Małgorzata Krasnodębska-D’Aughton and Ms Elaine Harrington, among others.
For the students creating this online exhibition, a wider variety of skills including critical analysis of texts, awareness of copyright restrictions, object handling, teamwork and communication are developed. UCC Library considers the end results of exhibits that celebrate campus scholarship to be online exhibition is the first digital output created as part of the MA in Medieval History. The exhibition, presented as a series of blog posts and focusing on the Book of Kells, stems from collaboration between the School of History and UCC Special Collections. The exhibition builds on the University’s rich tradition of medieval scholarship and in particular on the contribution of Dr Jennifer O’Reilly. Her ground-breaking research on Insular manuscripts, history, art history and theology combined with her inspirational teaching has left a lasting scholarly legacy and inspired a new generation of scholars and students. This exhibition pays tribute to her scholarship.
All involved in the project wish to thank TCD Manuscripts Department for their generosity in providing images from the Book of Kells free of charge.
Credit: The Four Evangelist Symbols, The Book of Kells, TCD MS 58, folio 129v © Trinity College Dublin.
Special Collections has a wide range of sources to assist research in medieval, early modern and modern History. These sources range from:
UCC Library Archives Service has a range of collections to assist research in medieval, early modern and modern history. These sources range from:
Landed Estate collections:
Socio-Political collections:
Business (socio-economic) Collections:
Local History:
Medieval History:
All PDF documents are available as Word documents. Please contact e.harrington@ucc.ie should this be required.
Piloting extended opening hours 26 February-23 August 2024
*Excluding January and Easter Recess.
For further details see the Library Calendar.
We are open to UCC staff and students, and members of the public. For more information about what items must be requested and to request them via the online request form see Request Special Collections & Archives.
If you have any queries relating to our collections please email specialcollectionsarchives@ucc.ie.
