Special Collections' & Archives' Subject Support: History of Art

Special Collections & Archives have a wide range of items and collections to assist research on Art. In some cases the collection may be of interest as with the fine printing presses of Cuala, Three Candles and Dolmen Presses, whereas in others it may be the provenance that is of more interest: Robert Gibbings Collection or Elisabeth Friedlander Collection (library).

We also hold the Elizabeth Friedlander Collection (archives) containing the working papers of a graphic designer famed for her intricate boarder designs, and her custom designed font 'Elizabeth', as well as a small collection of letters relating to Cuala Press (1922-1939).

Within the landed estate collections 19th & 20th century sketchbooks and scrapbooks belonging to individuals illustrate their travels around Ireland, England and Europe, giving a snapshot of places and people visited, as well as different artistic styles and materials used (pencil/pastel/watercolour).These archival collections include:
The Bantry Estate Collection (Co. Cork)
The Bantry Estate Collection: Ancillary (Co. Cork)

The selection of bookplates held within the library is varied with a number of reference works also present. 

Reference works include:

• Robert Day's Book Plates Engraved by Cork Artists
• James Keenan's The Art of the Bookplate

Bookplates within the collection include: 

• Lady Gregory's bookplate in Popular Tales of the West Highlands 
• Bishop Stopford's bookplate in Terraquea: or, A New System of Geography and Modern History

This image contains two of the bookplates held within Elizabeth Friedlander's collection: that of Alexander Magri MacMahon and Walter Toscanini. When Queen's College Cork became UCC in 1908 a new bookplate for the library was required. Robert Gibbings designed the replacement bookplate. 

All PDF documents are available as Word documents. Please contact e.harrington@ucc.ie should this be required.