Skip to Main Content

Special Collections & Archives' Outreach & Engagement: Displays

How Special Collections & Archives interacts with the world.

Rare Books Reading Room Display

For 2019 the year long display focused on the Noel O'Connell and Irish Literary Society Collections.  Both collections are particularly strong on Irish Studies. The introduction discusses each collection and how they came to UCC Library. 

  • January - February: Music
  • March - April: Literature
  • May - October: History (guest curated by Natasha Dukelow)
  • November - December: Printing in the Irish Language

Previous Year-Long Displays

In 2018 the year long displayed focused on the Hawtin Collection which is particularly rich with 19th century and early 20th century printings. 

Matters French

 
Credit: Caussin, Nicolas. The Holy Court, in five books. Trans. Thomas Hawkins. Corke: Printed and sold by Eugene Swiney, 1767.
 
Matters French was curated by Prof. Patrick O'Donovan, Dept. of French, UCC firstly as a physical exhibition to celebrate the occasion of the 2018 Annual conference of the Society for French Studies in UCC. Matters French returned as on online exhibition for Heritage Week 2018.

Opening Hours

Piloting extended opening hours 26 February-23 August 2024 

 

  • All rooms: Monday-Friday 10:00-16:30.
  • Microform & Reference Reading Room: Wednesday: 10:00-19:15 (Semester Only*).
  • Closed: Weekends, Public Holidays & Christmas Week.

*Excluding January and Easter Recess.

 

For further details see the Library Calendar.

 

We are open to UCC staff and students, and members of the public. For more information about what items must be requested and to request them via the online request form see Request Special Collections & Archives.

 

If you have any queries relating to our collections please email specialcollectionsarchives@ucc.ie.